You are here

Armament Apprentice Courses

User Login

 

No. 1 Apprentice Armament, 2nd Apprentice Intake (Rainbows) 

 Back Row ArmO ?, Jordan Rigby, G Blain, John E ?, John Payne, Robert E Moon [ Instructor ].
Front. Merv Skinner, E Morgan, Frank Crossling, W [ Blue ] Sleele, Wally Thomas, G [ Toby ] Blakers

 

 

No. 3 Apprentice Armament, 4th Apprentice Intake 1952 (Dewdrops)

(Alan Ely)

 

Back row L - R. Curley Bailey, Ray Gwilliam, Ivan Baker, John Saunders,
Alan Ely, John Kemp.
Centre L - R. Kevin Beecher, Bob Bedson, Rodney Brett.
Front L - R. John "Mousy" Bullen, Bob Thompson.

Several did not complete Training (West and Fricke ?).
At least one joined the course later (Trevor Macintosh) I think.

             

 

No. 4 Apprentice Armament, 5th Apprentice Intake  - 1953 (Buttercups)

             

PHOTO NEEDED

John Bell, Ken Cook, Reg Hohnke, Roger Killeen, Evan Williams & Alan Wright,
 

 

 

No.5 Apprentice Armament, 6th Apprentice Intake  - 1954 (Pansies)

PHOTO NEEDED

                     
Keith Crail, Bernie DeFriskbom, Mick Ellis,  KH Johnson,  John Marrinon,  Max Morrow, Robert  Murphy, Geoff Northey, Les Poustie , NW  Ryan & Col Walker
 

 

No. 6 Apprentice Armament Fitters, 7th Apprentice Intake - 1955 (Daffodils)

(Les Ploog Air Frames)

 

Back: John O'Leary, Ray (Ezz) Ezzy, Ernie (Bodge) Moore,
Middle: David Scott, Rod Garcia, Brian (Eggy) Eggins, Bob Palmer, Trevor Polsen,
Front: John (Radish) Hollingsworth, Dan (Sago) McCann, Brian (Punchy) Sheahan, John (George) Holder, Graham (Rud) Ruddick
Missing: Bob Croucher, Brian McKenna.

 

 

No. 7 Armament Apprentices, 8th Apprentice Intake 1956 (Mangoes)

  

L to R -top: of aircraft-John Best, David Etheridge, Geoff Morrow, Gary Gent, Tiny Brooks and John Monkhouse.
On wing-Geoff McCallum, Bill Black, Geoff Gahan, Phil Hodge, and Pancho Gallagher
Under Aircraft- Tom Scutts.
Missing- Kev Stapleton (photographer), Gerry Broadbent and Blue Dawson, Leo Pike. 
 

No. 8 Armament Apprentices, 9th Apprentice Intake 1957 (Donuts)

 

   

 L to R -Col. Wotton, Ian. Muldoon, Algie. Gentle. Andy. Riske, Colin. McQueen, Win. Lupson and Peter. Brown (instructor)
 

 

No. 9 Armament Apprentices, 10th Apprentice Intake 1957 (Rosebuds)

(Ted Arneson)

On wing L to R Graham 'Slip' Eales, Ian 'Lefty' Leffers, John 'Mouse' Ferguson, Brian Pringle, Sam Walker, John 'Bomber' Huxtable, Ian 'Blue' West & Bob Radcliffe

On Engine L to R Peter Wenigal, Russ Olsson, Jim Ray, Don (Bulldog) Drumond, Cliff Morgan. Standing Cpl 'Doc' Livingston

Front Row L to R Marty Sharpe, Ted 'Snow' Arneson & Laurie Dicker

     No. 11 Armament Apprentices,  12th Apprentice Intake 1960 (Wombats)

(Allan Hobby)

Back Row: Warwick Locke (Deceased 1961), Alan (Grub) Whitchurch, Peter Cupitt, Jim Riches, Norm Tasker, Sam Eller, Alistair Stewart-Sutherland
Centre: Leon Brysky, George Reeks, Wally Crust, Ken Stone, Bernie Crow,
Front: Brian Hurford, Bert Hahn, Dave Lennox, Mack Weller, Allan Hobby, Bernie Crawley;
Up Front: Dave Whately

13th Apprentice Intake 1961 (Oysters)

(Graham Pickering)

L to R; Frank Sankey, Bruce Rolls, Roger Harrison, Neil Bywaters. Dick Horder, Phil
Thuel, John Eades(?) (did not finish), Barry Dick, Graham Pickering, Rex
Gumbrell. Kneeling; Bob Milton, Fred Howie, and Alan Hind.
(John Franks was also on course)

14th Apprentice Intake 1962 (Tulips)

15th ApprBack row (L-R) Greg Morrison; John Wattus; John Clarkson; Bob Hogg;
Pat Godman; Brian Dettman; & John Curtis.
Front row (L-R) Larry Hayne; Jeff Hatswell; Bill Chitty; Graeme Monkhouse; John Seward (Kiwi appy);
Bob Wilson; Barry Scott & Dennis Evans.

15th Apprentice Intake 1963 (Beavers)

 (Gas Watson)

Rear, L to R: Kevin Gurney, Robert Koger, Ray Paterson, Graham Johnston, Harvey Hersant & Bernie Knowler.
Front row: Gary Watson, Ray Ashton, Peter Ashworth, Terry Morton, Frank Argaet, Robert Rowe, Michael Berryman.

16th Apprentice Intake 1964 (Arabs)

 Not Sorted: Bryant GJ Graham "Tubby " , Dean DR Doug, Foster GM , Greenlees JE Jim J , Gould WG Warren
Gauld DAM Doug, Hill B Barry , Keese EG Earl , McKinnon MJ, Robertson VG Victor, Smith BF Barry
Shaw PS Peter Scott " Shagger ", Terakes MN Michael " Mick ", Vale T Terry, Williams WN Warren
Woodward DN Dave

17th Apprentice Intake 1965 (Lizards)

 Bennetts KM Ken "Merg", Bognar ES Eugene Steve, Brighton JR John, Chugg RL Bob, Dippel NR Noel, Ireland RG Robert "Bob", Meyer DP, Nelson KA Kerry, Owston JM John, Raby RAM Robert "Bob", Roberts TW Thomas William "Tom", Senini I Ian, Saunders RJ John, Steer DM David Milton "Dave", Snodgrass ER Ted, Turner

 

18th Apprentice Intake 1966 (Leghorns)

Back L to R: Edwards, Krop, Hawkins, Langton, Cox
Front: McKennay, George, Newbury, Walker, Adnams, Komoder, McIntyre
 

 

19th Apprentice Intake 1967 (Snails)

Back Row L-R: D Burnie, J Murphy, J Pond, H Strybos, R McClelland
Middle Row L-R: N Streater, J Kozlyk, L Milkins, R Porter, P McGuiness, N Andrews
Front Row L-R: C Rablin, M Munro, K Wyatt, S Snodgrass, D Barnicoat, Johnson, Hopper.
Discharged during the course : Smalko ( not sure of initials) 

 

20th Apprentice Intake 1968 (Squirrels)

 Back row L to R: Denis Harrison, Bill Bulley, Peter Churchward (D), Greg (Tex) Smith (D), Greg (Orb) Stillman, Peter Siebert
Front Row L to R: Phil Lovell, Tony Evans, Dave Coupe, Bill Colgrave, Bruce Richardson. Absent: Ian Moffatt (RNZAF)

 

 

21st Apprentice Intake 1969 (Hedgehogs)

 

Back L to R: Easterbrook, Everett, Morrison
Middle: Carmody, Pearce, Carr, Johnson
Front: Craig, Mead, Drover, Hogan, Tucknott
 

22nd Apprentice Intake 1970 (Antelopes)

 

 G.lewandoski, C. Noonan , ?. Clark, M.Fuary, G. Bartlem
R. Wilcox, ?. Armitage, C. Hajek, L.Moore. G.Goss, B. Downey
R. Vella, P.Friend , P. Roberts, C. Seagrove, B. MacMahon, G. Jeffrey, G. Holmes

23rd Apprentice Intake 1971 (Goannas)

Back L to R: Hudson, Neil Ratcliff, Slinger, McCorley
Mid: Mick Dunphy, Nunn, McBurney, Prentis, Hopkins
Front: Graham, Fuller, Gibson, Gowans, Rutledge, Goodall
 

24th Apprentice Intake 1972 (Skunks)

 

Back: Adrian (AJ) Spencer, John (WJ) Foxwell, Dave Christensen.
Front: P.A. Downie (did not graduate), Barney (RB) Barnett, Roy Arnold (RNZAF), Graham Martin.

25th Apprentice Intake 1973 (Horses)

 

Back L to R: Egan, Hinchcliffe, Gillam, Cradock
Front: Hare, Davidson, Henry, MacArthur-King

26th Apprentice Intake 1973 (Octopuses)

Back L to R: Moore, Smolenski, Keehn, Smith, Trichet
Front: Cahill, Woodrow, Hudson, McPhee 

 

 

27th Apprentice Intake 1974 (Rats)

 

Jim Cash, Greg Maddaford, Colin Hulin, Spackman (Didn't Graduate), Eddy English, Paul (Country) Conliffe
Brandis (Didn't Graduate), Mick Newton, Michael Case, Michael Hooper, Burgess (Didn't Graduate),  Jerry Mercer.

28th Apprentice Intake 1975 (Scorpions)

 

Standing L to R: Greg Rowe, Gary Evans.
Seated L to R: Steve Campbell, Mick Swan, Graham Davies, Pat Byrne, Bruce Brown.

29th Apprentice Intake 1976 (Emus)

 

Back L to R: ?, ?, ?, ?, Quince, ?
Front: ?, ?, Horton, ?, Bagdonas, Kirk, Cusack

30th Apprentice Intake 1977 (Spiders)

Back L to R: Laughlin, Bainbridge, Lowen, McCaig, McNamara
Front: Wagland, Steiner, Davis, Woodcock, Shaw

31st Apprentice Intake 1978 (Porcupines)

 

Back L to R: Rodwell, Latham, Neaton, Robinson, Schaumburg, Anderson
Front: Beech, Imber, Greenhill, Powell, Bamford, Smith

32nd Apprentice Intake 1980 (Iguanas)

Back: L to R: Frank Gadaleta; Dave McNaught; Arthur Barker; Baz Giddy; Peter Green
Middle: L to R: ?? Buckley; Rohan Duncan; Don Meehan; Robbie Wilhelm
Sitting: L to R: Trevor Green; Dave Lewis : Lou Duncan; Terry Bacchus; Hall?

33rd Apprentice Intake 1981 (Dodos)

 

B/row: Chris Hein, Dallas Lysons-Smith, Paul Watson, Nathan Langford, Doug Lennox, Warren Kibblewhite.
M/row: Steve Polzin, Terry Stamp, Mick Brookhouse, Greg Brydon (Tassie), Stuart Ross, Phil Lane.
F/row: Mick Breitsameter, Glenn Jones, Calvin Holmes (Bozo), Paul Dowdle, Frank Spooner, Matt Hallinan.

34th Apprentice Intake 1982 (Eels)

 

Back L to R: Michael Wilken (QLD), Greig Terry (NSW), Mark Cunningham (NSW), Tony
Summersby (RNZAF), Tim Crowe (WA), Steven Watter (QLD), Joe Disario (NSW), Ray Noonan (RNZAF)
Front: Peter Kalie, Ron Pierce (WA), Andrew Meredith (NSW), Chris Coleman (NSW),
Mark Bonney (QLD) , Frank Date (VIC).
Only two people in the photograph never graduated, being Mark Bonney
(deceased) and Tim Crowe (Discharge).

35th Apprentice Intake 1983 (Rodents)  

 

Back Row L to R: Martin, Phillips, Kearns, Peterson, Whitty

Front Row L to R: Davis, Strotz, Payne, Farrah, ??? Everitt 

 

 A 36th Apprentice Intake 1984 (Stallions)

 

No. 36A Armament Apprentices

 

Back L to R: Rooke, Dodds, McGlinchey, Christiansen, Hutchin
Front: McCormack, Evans, Jeffrey, Mihich ?, ?, Percy, Edwards

No. 36B Armament Apprentices

Back row left to right:
Snowdon, Harrison, Smith, Ryan-McCormack, Redman
Front Row left to right:
Rockcliff, Morrissey, Whickham, Murphy, Loth, Kelcoyne Lawrence, Beattie
 

No. 37 Armament Apprentices

 

Back L to R: Bell, ?, Newdick, Hill
Mid: Scott, Martin, Pender, Harper, Martin DA
Front: ?, Jarrett, Krstic, Dixon, Hemsley

No. 38 Armament Apprentices

 

Back L to R: Reilly, Slattery, Sheedy, ?, Cameron, Neate-Power
Front: Withers, Lane, Johnstone, Hancock, Mitchell, McGrath
 

No. 39 Armament Apprentices

 

Back L to R: Edwards, Bartholomai, Chalmers, Watson, Foster, McIntyre
Front: Blackberry, Booth, Bailey, Nott, Tomkies

No. 40 Armament Apprentices

Back L to R: Doughty, Hodges, Bell, Danvers, Smith, Lee
Front: Moran, Booth, Ellis, Anson,

No. 41-A & B Armament Apprentices - 1988
 

 

Rear row L-R - Steve Holdaway, Darren Beattie, Campbell Mckinna, Tom Hernandez
Steve Cronin, Jason Weston, Noel Hewitt, Dave Hirst
L-R Front row - Nick Dakin, Matt Heald, Kev Giles, Chris Wasson, Dean Jerrit, Darrel Greig, Pete Jansson, Dave Jobson

No. 42 Armament Apprentices

Back L to R: Singleton, Hammer, Meechan, Dowsley, P.J.G "Lefty" Wright, Dew.
Mid: Phipps, Norman, Osborn, Bell, Atherton, Mahony.
Back: Langford, Draper, Jadric, Tucker, Badham, Cole.

No. 43 Armament Apprentices

Back L to R: Miller RC, Smith PA, Cole MP, Idec PS, West SA, Donald MD
Mid: ?, Turnbull DA, Brennan, Ewing KR, Spackman JJ, Taylor DV, Boxall MJ,
Front: Greenacre JB, Horan DC, Walters, ?, Bunder, ?

 

Who's online

There is currently 1 user online.

  • laurie_price